Weekend Review Greater Manchester Cricket League
Tuesday 29th May 2018 @ 09:19 by Mark Phillip
Sports

Saturday saw the sixth round of fixtures this season, and with next week’s games the campaign will be a third of the way through.  The league tables are beginning to take shape and there are already indications of which of our local clubs will be challenging for honours and for some there are fears of a relegation fight.  The weekend’s games saw four wins locally and seven defeats.  The performance of the week came from Droylsden skipper Aaqib Uppal who followed a magnificent century, (135) with 4-39 in the comprehensive win over Littleborough Lakeside which pushed the Oakfield outfit into 4th spot in Division 2A

 

Premier Division

A top of the table clash at Sycamore Park saw Denton St Lawrence hosting table toppers Clifton.  An early wicket gave DSL a great start, but it was a false dawn as Adam Holt, (169), and pro Gareth Cross, (84), put on 168 for the second wicket and Clifton finished with a mammoth 335-8.  A target of nearly seven runs an over was a stiff challenge for DSL.  An impressive partnership of 126 between Scott Kirwin, (83), and Ryan Waterhouse, (51), brought DSL to 192-3 with 16 overs remaining and a faint prospect of what would have been a superb victory.  However, the loss of Kirwin was the catalyst for more wickets and DSL eventually closed on 248, and defeat by 87 runs.  The loss and results elsewhere meant DSL fell to 5th place.

Across town at Windsor Park, Denton West were looking to get off the mark having lost all five league games prior to the visit of a Woodhouses team which had lost their previous four games.  Wests set Woodhouses 200 to win after posting 199ao, with a consistent display through the batting order.  They then reduced the visitors to 30-3 and prospects of a first win looked promising.  However, fine half centuries from from Adam Hayes, (66*), and skipper Nick Hardman, (51) gave Woodhouses the platform for a five wicket win.  West’s now face a struggle as they look to move away from the bottom of the table, with a 16 point gap to nest to bottom Edgworth.

Clifton consolidated their table topping  position and a defeat for Flixton enabled Woodbank to move into second place.

Full results:  Greenmount 199-9 Egerton 200-6; Edgworth 141-3 Flixton 140ao; Denton St Lawrence 248ao Clifton 335-8; Denton West 199ao Woodhouses 200-5; Roe Green 252-3 Prestwich 237-5; Woodbank 251-7 Heywood 250-9

 

Division 1A

Denton are certainly in good form and moved into 3rd place in a high scoring encounter with visitors Brooksbottom. Totalling 272-3 there were half centuries for Callum Clayton, (62), Adrain Holmes, (79) and Brad Holmes, (60*).  Brooksbottom put up a decent fight in reply, and managed 215ao.  Brad Holmes followed his exploits with the bat finishing with 4-67 to take the man of the match honours.  Elsewhere, Flowery Field fell to a defeat at Bury.  They managed only an average 142-9, and after being 11-3 that was largely down to Sean Gibson and Jamie Garde.  Hopes of containing Bury were high as they similarly had a bad start, falling to 14-3.  Thereafter the home side were in a hurry and won by five wickets with 18 overs to spare.  It was another sorry afternoon for Stayley, as they fell to their sixth defeat.  Visiting Walshaw they toiled in the sun as the home side piled up 256-5 and in reply Stayley fell 131 runs short, despite pro Hamza Nadeem (63).

Full results.  Heyside 239-9 Astley & Tyldesley 206ao; Whalley Range 144ao Greenfield 108ao; Bury 144-5 Flowery Field 142-9; Denton 272-3 Brooksbottom 215ao; Stretford 87ao Royton 259-8; Walshaw 256-5 Stayley 125ao.

 

Division 1B

After a dismal start to the campaign Glossop have hit form recently and had a third successive win as they visited Monton.  Restricting the home side to 153ao, (Rob Adderley 5-36), they were indebted to David Wilde in reply.  Promoted to the 1st XI after two 2nd XI centuries a week previously, Wilde contributed 63 as the North Road team won by six wickets.  Dukinfield have fallen away after a promising start and defeat at the hands of Thornham was the third in a row.  Chasing the Rochdale team’s 187ao, (in which there were four wickets each for Charlie Dowling and Joel Morton), Dukinfield fell 10 short, Alex License top scoring with 35.

Full results.  Glodwick 142ao Moorside 238ao; Dukinfield 177ao Thornham 187ao; Monton 153ao Glossop 154-4; Winton 218-7 Stand 234-6; Unsworth 104ao Swinton Moorside 106-4.

 

Division 2A

Droylsden’s win was a tribute to skipper Aaqib Uppal, (see above).  Their 276ao proved far too many for hosts Littleborough Lakeside who fell for 135.  Aiding Uppal with the ball was Jamie Walker, (4-5).  Micklehurst travelled to leaders Shaw and were punished at the hands of pro Marques Ackerman.  He put together a century in the Shaw innings of 244ao.  Rico Hurley and Kevin Dooley picked up three wickets each for Micklehurst.  The Richmond Hill team’s reply was limited to 146, Hurley top scoring with 44, but Ackerman again proved troublesome, finishing with 4-17.

Full results.  Shaw 244ao Micklehurst 146ao; Littleborough Lakeside 135ao Droylsden 276ao; Glossop 2nd XI 160ao East Lancs Paper Mill 180-9; Prestwich 2nd XI 108-5 Werneth 107ao; Clifton 2nd XI 139-9 Elton 214-8; Elton Vale 61ao Westleigh 62-1.

 

Division 2B

Ashton had a more than welcome win.  A first ever game against Bolton Deane and Derby proved profitable as the Reyner Lane team racked up 265-7.  Siraj Kadodia, (45), and Lachlan Watts, (53), were the main contributors.  In reply Ashton reduced the visitors to 25-7, (Kadodia 4-29), before a late rally brought Deane & Derby to 122ao.

Uppermill stay top of the table after a comprehensive win over Friarmere.

Full results.  Uppermill 315-6 Friarmere 181ao; Austerlands 180-9 Radcliffe 173-9; Edenfield 201-8 Wythenshawe 200-7; SW Manchester 193-8 Whalley Range 2nd XI 115ao; Ashton 265-7 Bolton Deane & Derby 122ao; Hollinwood 196-9 Oldham 159ao

 

Division 4 East

After an idle Saturday the previous week Ashton Ladysmith returned to action as they visited Failsworth Macedonia.  They put together a useful 239-6, Paul Reynolds batting through the innings for an unbeaten 76.  The Ladysmith attack was unable to contain the home batsmen, and they got home for the loss of seven wickets.  Danny Walsh picked up 4-58 for the Rosehill Road club.

Full results Moorside 2nd XI 221-4 Heyside 2nd XI 219-4; Woodhouses 2nd XI 128ao Hollinwood 2nd XI 296-8; Heywood 2nd XI 218-8 Ashton 2nd XI 57ao; Royton 2nd XI 124ao Newton Heath 125-0; Saddleworth 2nd XI 215-9 Denton 2nd XI 209-9; Failsworth Macedonia 240-7 Ashton Ladysmith 239-6

 

T20 Competition

The second round of fixtures took place over the last week.  On Tuesday Denton West won at Ashton, and on Friday there were wins for Flowery Field, (over Droylsden), and Denton St Lawrence who took the honours in the derby with Denton.

By Martin Frost