Tameside Council Local Election Results 2018

There was no change and yet big changes in this year’s Tameside Council Local Elections.

The number of councillors for the Labour and Conservative parties remains exactly the same – with Labour winning 17 of the contested 19 seats and the Tories two – representing no change whatsoever.

But two wards switched allegiance, with Labour gaining Ashton Hurst from the Conservatives, while exactly the opposite happened in Hyde Werneth, where the Conservatives gained the seat from Labour.

It means councillors Paul Buckley (Conservative) and Andy Kinsey (Labour) lost their seats on the council, with Dolores Lewis (Labour) and Phil Chadwick (Conservative) replacing them.

Ashton Hurst was always going to be a close run seat, Paul Buckley taking the seat in 2014 by just 18 votes from Labour. In the 2016 local elections the Tories finished second to Labour in the ward.

It was a close run contest again, with Dolores Lewis claiming the seat for Labour by just 43 votes.

It means the ward has turned all red, represented by three Labour councillors.

While the opposite is now true for Hyde Werneth, itself now all blue.

Phil Chadwick, who had defected from UKIP to stand for the Tories, was hailed an ‘action man’ by Tameside Conservative leader Cllr John Bell before the result, and he said he was confident his man would win on the night following feedback on the doorstep as they campaigned in the ward, although Phil Chadwick had played down his chances.

In his victory speech he demanded the council release its reserves to help clean up Hyde and tackle problems like pot holes and littering.

Although there were early indications there might be a recount for Hyde Werneth with a close vote anticipated, this wasn’t the case in the end, Phil Chadwick claiming the seat with a majority of 209.

Overall it means Labour retain 51 seats and the Conservatives six – so it is as you were.

The overall turn out was 29.22 per cent – down on the last two local election years held in 2014 and 2016 – although in Hyde Werneth the turn out was far greater at 37 per cent.

The first seat to declare was Denton North-East, held for Labour by Vincent Ricci.

The result there was:

 

Denton North-East.

Dawn Lesley Cobb – Conservative – 747

Jen Nield – Lib Dem – 177

Vincent Ricki – Labour – 1375

 

 

Here are all the other results from the night…

 

Ashton Hurst

Philip Blakeney – Green Party – 173

Paul Buckley – Conservative – 1384

Dolores Lewis – Labour – 1427

LABOUR GAIN FROM THE CONSERVATIVES

Turnout – 2987/8878 – 33.6%

 

Ashton St Michael’s

Dot Buckley – Conservative – 523

Bill Fairfoull – Labour – 1396

Hannah Smee – Green – 210

Labour hold

Turnout: 2139/8853 – 24%

 

Ashton St Peter’s

Joyce Bowerman – Labour – 1922

Trevor Clarke – Green Party – 201

Jeff McEwen – Conservative – 349

LABOUR HOLD

Turnout – 2479/9447 – 26.2%

 

Ashton Waterloo

Kate Scott – Conservative – 672

Vimal Choksi – Labour – 1337

Lee Huntbach – Green Party – 319

LABOUR HOLD

Incumbent Vimal Choksi replaces the retiring Lynn Travis.

Turnout – 2336/8735 -26.7%

 

Audenshaw

Georgia Blakeney – Green Party – 161

Peter Harris – UKIP – 195

Danny Mather – Conservative – 922

Oliver Ryan – Labour – 1581

LABOUR HOLD

Turnout – 2865/9541 – 30%

 

Denton South

Farmin Lord Dave – Monster Raving Loony Party- 206

Aimee Lumley – Conservative – 561

Claire Reid – Labour – 1582

LABOUR HOLD

Turnout – 2354/8397 – 28%

 

Denton West

Thomas Dunne – Conservative – 777

Jean Smee – Green Party – 365

Michael Smith – Labour – 1730

LABOUR HOLD

Turnout – 2883/9461 – 30.4%

 

Droylsden East

Shaun Offerman – Liberal Democrat – 70

David Melvin – Green Party – 149

Susan Quinn – Labour – 1333

Matt Stevenson – Conservative – 656

LABOUR HOLD

Turnout – 2213/8964 – 24.7%

 

Droylsden West

Barrie Holland – Labour – 1453

Maurice Jackson – UKIP – 197

Declan Laurence Ruane – Conservative – 362

Annie Train – Green Party – 274

LABOUR HOLD

Turnout – 2293/9024 – 25.4%

 

Dukinfield

Jackie Lane – Labour – 1427

Lucy Turner – Conservative – 623

Julie Wood – Green Party – 271

LABOUR HOLD

Turnout – 2328/9490 – 24.5%

 

Dukinfield Stalybridge

Les Browning – Conservative – 622

Dave Tate – Stalybridge Town – 696

Eleanor Wills – Labour – 1146

Linda Freeman – Green – 132

LABOUR HOLD

Turnout – 2605/8825 – 29.5%

 

Hyde Godley

Philip King – Green Party – 198

Andrea Colbourne – Conservative – 901

Jim Fitzpatrick – Labour – 1254

LABOUR HOLD

Turnout – 2360/9095 – 26%

 

Hyde Newton

Philip Fitzpatrick – Labour – 1336

Michael Baker – Green Party – 181

Peter Ball-Foster – Liberal Democrat – 194

Michael Gibbins – Conservative – 827

LABOUR HOLD

Turnout – 2547/10454 – 24.3%

 

Hyde Werneth

Andy Kinsey – Labour – 1422

Phil Chadwick – Conservative – 1631

Richard O’Brien – Liberal Democrat – 131

Nina West – Green Party – 155

CONSERVATIVE GAIN FROM LABOUR

Turnout – 3348/9022 – 37%

 

Longdendale

Irene Brierley – Green Party – 273

Janet Cooper – Labour – 1286

Liam Tomlinson – 746

LABOUR HOLD

Turnout – 2311/7876 – 29.3%

 

Mossley

Sally Ashe – Liberal Democrat – 86

Dean Aylett – Independent – 359

Lesley Ann Bill – Mossley Independent – 721

Christine Clark – Green Party – 174

Andrew Cooper – Conservative – 319

Stephen Homer – Labour – 1145

LABOUR HOLD

* Stephen Homer replaces the retiring Frank Travis.

Turnout – 2811/8829 – 32%

 

Stalybridge North

Sam Gosling – Labour – 1123

Laura Dias de Almeida – Green Party – 105

Lee Stafford – Stalybridge Town – 666

Hugo Wils – Communist League – 6

David Tillbrook – Conservative – 831

LABOUR HOLD

* Sam Gosling replaces the retiring Kevin Welsh.

Turnout – 2737/9404 – 29%

 

Stalybridge South

Katy Flanagan – Labour – 834

Liam Billington – Conservative – 1233

Amanda Hickling – Green Party – 106

Jennifer Brayne – Stalybridge Town – 582

CONSERVATIVE HOLD

Incumbent Liam Billington replaces the retiring Basil Beeley.

Turnout – 2760/8664 – 25%