Tameside turns out for Whit Friday Brass Band Contests
Monday 12th June 2017 @ 12:11 by Adam Higgins
News Tameside

Thousands of people across Tameside turned out for this year’s annual Whit Friday Walks and Brass Band Contests last Friday.

Venues throughout the borough were packed and the streets were lined for the greatest free show on earth as more than 100 bands competed in 12 different contests – including one at the Albion Hotel in Dukinfield for the first time.

With 36 bands taking part, it was so successful that they have already confirmed they will do it all again next year!

The main title was once again claimed by Foden’s Band (pictured above) from Sandbach, near Crewe, who have now been crowned winners in 16 of the last 17 years after taking nine first prizes.

Meanwhile, Mossley were the winners of the Local Championship and Mossley Hollins School took the top honour in the Youth Championship.

Among those entertaining the crowds were Hattersley Brass Band, led by Mr Conway from the Music Services and Mrs Kinder from St James’ Hattersley catholic school which comprises of children from the three primaries in the area – St James’, Pinfold and Arundale Primary.

A brilliant night saw them secure Best Junior Band at Denton whilst finishing runner-up to the all conquering Mossley Hollins band in a number of contests.

Jackie Walker, head teacher at St James’, posted this message on Facebook: “So very, very proud to be part of Hattersley Brass. Fantastic musicians and impeccably behaved young people, a brilliant, brilliant evening.”

Here is a full list of the results:

Tameside Open Championship:
1. Foden’s — £2,500
2. Ashton-Under-Lyne — £1,000
3. EYMS — £750

Local Championship:
1. Mossley — £750
2. Stalybridge Old Band — £600
3. St John’s Mossley — £400

Youth Championship:
1. Mossley Hollins School — £200
2. Hattersley Brass — £100

AUDENSHAW:
(35 Bands)
Adjudicator: Paul Holland

1. Foden’s
2. Rothwell Temperance
3. Wingates
4. Ashton under Lyne
5. Northop Silver
6. EYMS

Highest Placed Second Section:
1. Valley Brass (Haydock)
2. Glossop Old

Highest Placed Third Section:
1. Farnworth & Walkden
2. Stalybridge Old

Highest Placed Fourth Section:
1. Wem Jubilee
2. BMP Europe Goodshaw

Highest Placed Local:
1. Ashton under Lyne

Highest Placed Junior:
1. Mossley Hollins High School
First to Play: Foden’s
Deportment: TBC

Debut: The Albion Hotel in Ashton was a venue for the Brass Band Contests for the first time

ALBION HOTEL:
(36 Bands)
Adjudicator: Nigel Lawless

1. Foden’s — £450
2. Ashton under Lyne — £200
3. Rothwell Temperance — £150
4. Northop Silver
5. Elland Silver
6. EYMS

Highest Placed Second Section:
1. Glossop Old — £100

Highest Placed Third Section:
2. Stalybridge Old — £75

Highest Placed Fourth Section:
1. WEM Jubilee — £50

Highest Placed Local:
1. Ashton under Lyne
2. Mossley — £150
3. Diggle — £100

Youth:
1. Mossley Hollins — £100
2. Hope Bank Works — £50

 

BROADOAK:
(37 Bands)
Adjudicator: Duncan Beckley

1. Foden’s — £500
2. Ashton under Lyne — £250
3. Rothwell Temperance — £150
4. EYMS — £120
5. Glossop Old
6. Mossley

Highest Second Section:
1. Glossop Old — £80

Highest Third Section:
1. Stalybridge Old — £80

Highest Fourth Section:
1. Cadishead Public — £70

Highest Local:
1. Mossley — £70
2. Tintwistle — £50

Highest Placed Junior:
1. Mossley Hollins — £50
2. Hattersley Brass — £30
Deportment: Loxley Silver — £50
Junior Deportment: Mossley Hollins — £ 30
First Band to Play: Fjell Brass — £25

 

CARRBROOK:
(31 Bands)
Adjudicator: John Davies

1. Foden’s
2. EYMS
3. Marple
4. Northop Silver
5. Ashton under Lyne
6. Elland Silver

Highest Second Section:
1. Marple

Highest Third Section:
1. Fjell Brass

Highest Fourth Section:
1. St John’s Mossley

Highest Local:
1. Ashton under Lyne

Highest Youth:
1. Mossley Hollins

Deportment: St John’s Castle
First to play: Diggle Band
Stewards Award: TBC

 

DENTON:
(37 Bands)
Adjudicator: Mike Lyons

1. Foden’s — £250
2. Northop Silver — £150
3. Elland Silver — £100
4. Marple
5. Mossley
6. Ashton under Lyne

Highest First Section:
1. Mossley — £100

Highest Second Section:
1. Marple — £80

Highest Third Section:
1. Farnworth & Walkden — £80
2. Stalybridge Old — £30

Highest Fourth Section:
1. Stockport Silver — £50
2. Loxley Silver — £30

Highest Placed Junior:
1. Hattersley Brass — £60

Best Cornet: Northop Silver — £40
Best Trombone Section: Foden’s — £90
Best Junior Cornet: Hattersley Brass — £50
Best Fourth Section Basses: Cadishead Public — £30
Best Local: Ashton-under-Lyne — £80
Deportment: Mossley — £15
Prize Draw: Pilling Silver Jubilee — £25
First Band to Play: Hattersley Brass — £15

 

DROYLSDEN:
(30 Bands)
Adjudicator: Ryan Breen

1. Foden’s
2. Rothwell Temperance
3. Wingates
4. EYMS
5. Ashton under Lyne
6. Elland Silver

Highest First Section:
1. Mossley
2. Silk Brass

Highest Second Section:
1. Middleton
2. Glossop Old

Highest Third Section:
1. Farnworth & Walkden

Highest Fourth Section:
1. WEM Jubilee

Highest Placed Local:
1. Ashton under Lyne

Youth:
1. Mossley Hollins

 

DUKINFIELD: TAME VALLEY
(43 Bands)
Adjudicator: Dave Chapman

1. Foden’s
2. Ashton under Lyne
3. Diggle
4. Blackburn & Darwen
5. Northop Silver
6. Mossley

Highest Placed Second Section:
1. Marple

Highest Placed Third Section:
2. Farnworth & Walkden

Highest Placed Fourth Section:
1. Stockport Silver

Highest Placed Local:
1. Mossley
2. Stalybridge Old

Youth:
1. Mossley Hollins
2. Hope Bank Youth

 

HEYROD:
(30 Bands)
Adjudicator: Martin Heartfield

1. Foden’s
2. Ashton under Lyne
3. Northop Silver
4. Rothwell Temperance
5. Middleton
6. Bollington Brass

Highest Placed First Section:
1. Bollington Brass

Highest Placed Second Section:
1. Middleton

Highest Placed Third Section:
1. Pilling Jubilee Silver

Highest Placed Fourth Section:
1. Parr Band

Highest Placed Local:
1. Ashton under Lyne

Highest Placed Youth:
1. Hattersley Brass
Best Cornet: Rothwell Temperance
Deportment: Trentham Brass

 

HURST CROSS:
(36 Bands)
Adjudicator: Richie Howard

1. Elland Silver
2. Ashton under Lyne
3. Middleton
4. Foden’s
5. Silk Brass
6. Wingates

Highest First Section:
1. Silk Brass
2. Bollington Brass

Highest Second Section:
1. Middleton

Highest Third Section:
1. Pilling Jubilee

Highest 4th Section:
1. BMP Europe
2. WEM Jubilee

Highest Placed Youth:
1. Mossley Hollins
2. Hattersley Brass

Highest Local:
1. Ashton under Lyne

First Band to Play: St John’s Mossley
Last Band to Play: WEM Jubileee
Deportment: Mossley Hollins

 

STALYBRIDGE LABOUR CLUB:
(34 Bands)
Adjudicator: Paul Norley

1. Wingates — £400
2. Foden’s — £200
3. EYMS — £100

Highest Placed First Section:
1. Silk Brass — £50

Highest Placed Second Section:
1. Middleton — £50

Highest Placed Third Section:
1. Stalybridge Old — £50

Highest Placed Fourth Section:
1. Stockport Silver — £50

Highest Placed Youth:
1. Mossley Hollins — £50
2. Hattersley Brass — £30

Highest Placed Local:
1. Ashton under Lyne — £100
2. Mossley — £50

First band to play: Glossop Old — £20
Deportment: Mossley — £20
Junior Deportment: Hattersley Brass — £20

 

STALYBRIDGE CELTIC:
(36 Bands)
Adjudicator: David Pickles

1. EYMS — £400
2. Elland Silver — £250
3. Diggle — £150
4. Wingates
5. Silk Brass
6. Northop Silver

Highest Placed First Section:
1. Silk Brass — £!00

Highest Placed Second Section:
1. Marple — £100

Highest Placed Third Section:
1. Audley Brass — £75

Highest Placed Fourth Section:
1. BMP Europe — £75

Highest Placed Local:
1. Ashton under Lyne — £100
2. Mossley — £50

Highest Placed Youth:
1. Mossley Hollins — £100
2. Hope Bank Works — £50

Best Cornet: EYMS — £25
First band to play: Glossop Old — £25

 

MOSSLEY:
(34 Bands)
Adjudicator: Garry Hallas

1. Foden’s — £1,000
2. EYMS — £300
3. Rothwell Temperance — £200
4. Ashton under Lyne
5. Northop Silver
6= Bollington
6= Blackburn & Darwen

Highest Placed Second Section
1. Middleton — £100

Highest Placed Third Section:
1. Pilling Silver — £75

Highest Placed Fourth Section
1. Pangbourne — £75

Highest Placed Local:
1. Ashton under Lyne — £300
2. Diggle — £200

Highest Placed Youth:
1. Mossley Hollins — £275

Best Cornet: Glossop Old — £25
Deportment: Greenfield — £50
First Band to play: Mossley — £75
Highest Placed Band to participate in the Whit Walks: Diggle — £30