Resurrected Reporter takes three top nominations in prestigious media awards

The Tameside Reporter, which came back from the brink of extinction four years ago, has earned a hat-trick of nominations in this year’s O2 Media Awards for the North West.

The independent title, which ceased publication for six weeks in 2012 in the wake of the country’s financial crisis, is nominated in both Weekly Newspaper and Specialist Publication categories.

We are also delighted to announce that our reporter Lee Wild has been nominated in the Weekly Newspaper Reporter category.

Lee said: “I am thrilled to have been nominated among some fantastic journalists and I’d like to thank my editor Nigel Skinner for all of his support.”

Reporter and Chronicle editor Nigel Skinner was ‘over the moon’ to discover our triple nomination.

Nigel commented: “It is absolutely magnificent news that the Tameside Reporter team has been nominated in these three categories in the prestigious 02 Media Awards for the north west.

“The names and organisations we are listed alongside in the awards include the BBC, Granada Reports, and major regional newspapers, and so this is a huge testament to the hard work and dedication displayed by the entire team here.

“The Tameside Reporter is proud to be at the heart of the community as a traditional weekly family publication, packed with community news and sport and supporting many good causes and campaigns.

“Our educational enrichment schools programme has also been nominated in the special publications category, recognition by the judges of the important role we are helping to play within our school communities and in helping to train the journalists of tomorrow.

“Congratulations also go to our very own reporter Lee Wild, nominated in the Weekly Reporter of the Year category.

“Ironically, Lee actually penned his first story published in the Reporter for one of our school newspapers – when he was just seven years old and a primary school pupil at Denton’s Manor Green Primary.

“Key to our success in these awards has been the partnership and integration forged between the newspaper and Tameside Radio – again an element recognised by the judges.

“Earlier this year we celebrated the Reporter’s full 160th year in print – and to be nominated for these awards is truly the icing on the cake.”

Judges were impressed by the way staff at the Reporter had re-invented the 160-year-old title, creating a viable local newspaper alongside community radio station Tameside Radio.

reporter-and-chronicle-birthday-celebrations-1

Proud: Managing director Martin Frost (second left) and editor Nigel Skinner (second right) with local MPs Andrew Gwynne and Jonathan Reynolds during our 160th birthday celebrations in April

In other categories coverage of the Hillsborough inquest verdicts together with the floods that devastated Cumbria and Lancashire, both feature heavily.

Granada Reports leads the charge for the broadcsters. Lucy Meacock, Rob Smith, Matt O’Donoghue, Mike and Chris Hall and Dan Hewitt all feature.

Andy Gill, Clare Fallon, Arif Ansari and Ben Schofield fly the flag for BBC North West Tonight, while BBC radio stations in Merseyside, Manchester, Stoke and Cumbria will take on commercial rivals including Radio City, 2BR and Key 103.

In the print categories titles from Trinity Mirror, Cumbrian Newspapers, Newsquest and Johnston Press head the field. The Liverpool Echo has the highest number of individual entries but hot on its heels is the Lancashire Evening Post.

nigel-skinner-and-tom-pendry

Slice of success: Reporter and Chronicle editor Nigel Skinner (left) and former MP Lord Tom Pendry, of Stalybridge

More than 30 working editors and executives from newspapers, magazines, broadcasters and on-line publications were involved in the judging process.

The O2 Awards in the North West are the biggest regional press awards of the year. Winners will be announced at the awards ceremony on November 10 at Chester Racecourse in Cheshire. BBC Breakfast presenter Louise Minchin will again host the evening’s celebrations.

Nicola Green, Director of Communications and Reputation at O2 UK, said the year had seen some dramatic news events which had produced superb examples of regional journalism.

“Congratulations to those who made the final line up, but also a huge thank you to everyone who entered this year’s competition. Selecting the shortlisted nominees this year was particularly difficult as the standards were so high. The presentation evening will be a celebration of some superb journalism and a reminder of how important the regional media is to local communities.”

reporter-and-chronicle-birthday-celebrations-2

Reason to celebrate: Staff of the Tameside Reporter, Glossop Chronicle and Tameside Radio during our birthday celebrations in Stalybridge earlier this year


O2 Media Awards North West 2016 finalists

Broadcast Presenter of the Year:
Mick Coyle – Radio City
Mike Hall – Granada Reports
Lucy Meacock – Granada Reports

Community Journalism Award:
Michelle Livesey – Key 103
Sarah Collins – 2BR
Westmorland Gazette

Daily Newspaper of the Year:
Daily Post
News & Star
Liverpool Echo
Lancashire Evening Post

Team of the Year (Broadcast):
BBC Radio Cumbria
BBC Radio Merseyside
2 BR

Team of the Year (Print):
Lancashire Evening Post
Liverpool Echo
Crewe Chronicle

Feature Writer of the Year:
Richard Ault – The Sentinel Stoke
Aasma Day – Lancashire Evening Post
Roger Lytollis – The Cumberland News
Free Distribution Newspaper
Southport Visiter
Tarporley News
Southport Champion

On-Line Media Award:
Liverpool Echo (What’s On)
Warrington Guardian
Liverpool Echo (Hillsborough)
Granada Reports

News Reporter of the Year (Print):
Phil Coleman – Cumberland News
Catherine Musgrove – Lancashire Evening Post
Aasma Day – Lancashire Evening Post
Todd Fitzgerald – Manchester Evening News

News Reporter of the Year (Broadcast):
Rob Smith – ITV Granada Reports
Ben Schofield – BBC North West Tonight / BBC Radio Merseyside
Matt O’Donoghue – ITV Granada Reports

Images of the Year:
Darren Robinson – Oldham Chronicle
Ian Cooper – Liverpool Echo
Colin Lane – Trinity Mirror
Peter Byrne – Press Association

Radio Journalist of the Year:
Michelle Livesey – Key 103
Adam Phillips – Radio City
Richard Stead – BBC Radio Manchester
Emma Thomas – BBC Radio Stoke

Scoop of the Year:
Tom Davidson – Daily Post
Ben Schofield – BBC North West Tonight / BBC Radio Merseyside
Ken Bennett – Oldham Chronicle
Dale Haslam – Bolton News

Specialist Publication of the Year:
The Sentinel – The Way We Were
All Together Now
Liverpool Echo – Hillsborough
Tameside Reporter – School Newspapers

Best Website:
Liverpool Echo
North West Evening Mail
Lancashire Telegraph
Southport Visiter

Specialist Reporter:
Aasma Day – Lancashire Evening Post
Joe Thomas – Liverpool Echo
Andy Gill – BBC North West Tonight
Stefanie Hall – Lancashire Evening Post

Sports Journalist:
Mike Hall – ITV News Granada Reports
Chris Hall – ITV News Granada Reports
Jon Colman – News & Star
Dave Powell – Chester Chronicle

Television Journalist:
Arif Ansari – BBC North West Tonight
Dan Hewitt – ITV News Granada Reports
Matt O’Donoghue – ITV News Granada Reports
Clare Fallon – BBC North West Tonight

Weekly Newspaper Reporter:
Lee Wild – Tameside Reporter
Dale Haslam – The Bolton News
Oliver Clay – Runcorn Weekly News
Rachel Howarth – Knutsford & Northwich Guardians

Weekly Newspaper of the Year:
Workington Times & Star
Tameside Reporter
Cumberland & Westmorland Herald
Cumberland News
Crewe Chronicle

Magazine of the Year:
CN Magazines – Cumbria Life
Westmorland Gazette – Limited Edition
Oldham Chronicle – Oldham Business Edge
CN Magazines – Carlisle Living

Young Journalist:
Sam Yarwood – Manchester Evening News
Todd Fitzgerald – Manchester Evening News
Sarah Hodgson – Daily Post
Josh Parry – Liverpool Echo
Jonathan Robinson – North West Evening Mail

O2 Stand Out Award:
Tom Murphy – Westmorland Gazette
Bill Jacobs – Lancashire Telegraph
Dianne Gibbons – The Sentinel
Jim Sharpe – Southport Champion

O2 Lifetime Achievement Award:
Eric Langton – Trinity Mirror
Steve Becker – BBC Radio Lancashire