Stalybridge Celtic & Curzon Ashton 2016/17 Fixtures
Wednesday 6th July 2016 @ 13:55 by Mark Phillip
Ashton Football News Sports Stalybridge

Fixtures have been released for the forthcoming National League North season.

Our two local sides who compete in the division – Stalybridge Celtic and Curzon Ashton – have been handed some mouthwatering ties in the first few weeks.

Celtic make the journey to Boston United on the opening day of the season, before taking on Stockport County in their first home clash on Tuesday 9 August.

Recently promoted Salford City visit Bower Fold on Saturday 13 August, while the eagerly awaited derbies against Curzon Ashton take place on Boxing day (H) and New Years Day (A).

Entering their second season in National League North, Curzon have been handed an opening day home clash against Kidderminster Harriers.

Other notable fixtures include an away tie against Altrincham on Saturday 27 August, as well as a home game to Salford City on Monday 29 August.

A full list of fixtures for both teams can be found below:

celtic badge

Sat Aug 6 Boston United A
Tue Aug 9 Stockport County H
Sat Aug 13 Salford City H
Tue Aug 16 AFC Telford United A
Sat Aug 20 Kidderminster Harriers A
Sat Aug 27 Gloucester City H
Mon Aug 29 Chorley A
Sat Sep 3 Nuneaton Town H
Tue Sep 6 Gainsborough Trinity H
Sat Sep 10 FC Halifax Town A
Tue Sep 13 Harrogate Town H
Sat Sep 17 FA Cup 2Q
Sat Sep 24 Darlington 1883 A
Sat Oct 1 FA Cup 3Q
Sat Oct 8 Altrincham H
Sat Oct 15 Worcester City A FA Cup 4Q
Sat Oct 22 Alfreton Town H
Sat Oct 29 Bradford Park Avenue A
Sat Nov 5 AFC Fylde A FA Cup 1
Sat Nov 12 FC United Of Manchester H
Sat Nov 19 Tamworth A
Sat Nov 26 FA Trophy 3Q
Sat Dec 3 Brackley Town H FA Cup 2
Sat Dec 10 FA Trophy 1
Sat Dec 17 Nuneaton Town A
Mon Dec 26 Curzon Ashton H

Sun Jan 1 Curzon Ashton A
Sat Jan 7 FC Halifax Town H FA Cup 3
Sat Jan 14 Kidderminster Harriers H FA Trophy 2
Sat Jan 21 Gainsborough Trinity A
Sat Jan 28 AFC Telford United H FA Cup 4
Sat Feb 4 Stockport County A FA Trophy 3
Sat Feb 11 Boston United H
Sat Feb 18 Salford City A FA Cup 5
Sat Feb 25 Bradford Park Avenue H FA Trophy 4
Wed Mar 1 FA Cup 5 Replay
Sat Mar 4 Alfreton Town A
Sat Mar 11 Darlington 1883 H FA Cup 6 / FA Trophy Semi-Final (1)
Sat Mar 18 Altrincham A FA Trophy Semi-Final (2)
Tue Mar 21 Harrogate Town A
Sat Mar 25 Worcester City H
Sat Apr 1 FC United Of Manchester A
Sat Apr 8 AFC Fylde H
Sat Apr 15 Gloucester City A
Mon Apr 17 Chorley H
Sat Apr 22 Tamworth H FA Cup Semi-Final
Sat Apr 29 Brackley Town A
Sat May 27 FA Cup Final

curzon ashton badge

Sat Aug 6 Kidderminster Harriers H
Wed Aug 10 Bradford Park Avenue A
Sat Aug 13 Alfreton Town A
Mon Aug 15 Darlington 1883 H
Sat Aug 20 AFC Telford United H
Sat Aug 27 Altrincham A
Mon Aug 29 Salford City H
Sat Sep 3 Harrogate Town A
Tue Sep 6 AFC Fylde A
Sat Sep 10 Tamworth H
Tue Sep 13 FC United Of Manchester A
Sat Sep 17 FA Cup 2Q
Sat Sep 24 Stockport County H
Sat Oct 1 FA Cup 3Q
Sat Oct 8 Nuneaton Town A
Sat Oct 15 Chorley H FA Cup 4Q
Sat Oct 22 Brackley Town A
Sat Oct 29 Gainsborough Trinity H
Sat Nov 5 Worcester City H FA Cup 1
Sat Nov 12 Gloucester City A
Sat Nov 19 FC Halifax Town H
Sat Nov 26 FA Trophy 3Q
Sat Dec 3 Boston United A FA Cup 2
Sat Dec 10 FA Trophy 1
Sat Dec 17 Harrogate Town H
Mon Dec 26 Stalybridge Celtic A
Sun Jan 1 Stalybridge Celtic H
Sat Jan 7 Tamworth A FA Cup 3
Sat Jan 14 AFC Telford United A FA Trophy 2
Sat Jan 21 AFC Fylde H
Sat Jan 28 Darlington 1883 A FA Cup 4
Sat Feb 4 Bradford Park Avenue H FA Trophy 3
Sat Feb 11 Kidderminster Harriers A
Sat Feb 18 Alfreton Town H FA Cup 5
Sat Feb 25 Gainsborough Trinity A FA Trophy 4
Wed Mar 1 FA Cup 5 Replay
Sat Mar 4 Brackley Town H
Sat Mar 11 Stockport County A FA Cup 6 / FA Trophy Semi-Final (1)
Sat Mar 18 Nuneaton Town H FA Trophy Semi-Final (2)
Mon Mar 20 FC United Of Manchester H
Sat Mar 25 Chorley A
Sat Apr 1 Gloucester City H
Sat Apr 8 Worcester City A
Sat Apr 15 Altrincham H
Mon Apr 17 Salford City A
Sat Apr 22 FC Halifax Town A FA Cup Semi-Final
Sat Apr 29 Boston United H