Goals Galore
Friday 19th February 2016 12:27 Football Sports Posted by Mark Phillip

Our local teams were certainly the place to be for goal action last Saturday.

With only Curzon not in action six games saw 35 goals.

On the plus side Mossley led the way putting 7 past New Mills who managed a brace in reply. Dougie Carroll led from the front with a first half hat-trick.

The Lilywhites were closely followed by Glossop who saw off Harrogate RA 5-1, and consolidated a place in the play off spots.

On the downside Droylsden let in eight at Northwich, (making it 14 conceded to the Vics in two league games this season).

A couple of strikes from Dominic Smith and Brendon Zibaka were scant consolation for the Bloods.

Up at Hurst Cross Ashton United conceded a two goal lead for the second consecutive match and went down 3-2 to Rushall.

Stalybridge put in 3 without reply at Boston, whilst Hyde went down by two at Barwell. Certainly entertainment all round on a bitingly cold afternoon.

Hopefully there’ll be more to come this weekend, weather permitting of course!

Fixtures:

SATURDAY 20TH FEBRUARY

NATIONAL LEAGUE NORTH:
Alfreton Town v Corby Town
Brackley Town v Stockport County
Gainsborough Trinity v Solihull Moors
Gloucester City v Tamworth
Harrogate Town v FC United
Hednesford Town v Chorley
Lowestoft Town v Bradford Park Avenue
North Ferriby United v Curzon Ashton
Nuneaton Town v Worcester City
Stalybridge Celtic v AFC Fylde

EVO-STIK PREMIER:
Colwyn Bay v Barwell
Frickley Athletic v Skelmersdale United
Grantham Town v Whitby Town
Halesowen Town v Buxton
Hyde United v Nantwich Town
Ilkeston v Salford City
Matlock Town v Marine
Ramsbottom United v Ashton United
Rushall Olympic v Blyth Spartans
Stourbridge v Mickleover Sports
Sutton Coldfield Town v Darlington 1883
Workington v Stamford

EVO-STIK NORTH:
Brighouse Town v Spennymoor Town
Burscough v Ossett Town
Clitheroe v Glossop North End
Droylsden v Warringotn Town
Harrogate Railway Athletic v Bamber Bridge
Kendal Town v Prescot Cables
Lancaster City v Trafford
Mossley v Northwich Victoria
Ossett Albion v Scarborough Athletic
Radcliffe Borough v New Mills
Witton Albion v Farsley Celtic

MANCHESTER PREMIER LEAGUE:
Boothstown v Rochdale Sacred Heart
Dukinfield Town v AFC Monton
Old Altrinchamians v Manchester Gregorians
Prestwich Heys v Hindsford
Springhead v Uppermill
Stockport Georgians v AVRO
Wythenshawe Amateurs v Walshaw Sports
Royton Town v Atherton Town