Awards galore for Denton CC
Wednesday 3rd December 2014 13:33 Denton & Audenshaw Sports Posted by Mark Phillip

Denton Cricket Club celebrated the season gone by in style last Friday when no less than 26 awards were distributed on their annual presentation evening.

Denton Cricket Club

Denton Cricket Club

The Egerton street club boasts a series of teams that age from Under 9’s to first team level and has made great strides in recent times to improve the facilities and coaching on offer.

The club has also helped 16 coaches to become qualified in the last ten years which is testament to the tireless work behind the scenes done on a daily basis.

Associates of the club will have been delighted with performances this season, especially the juniors, who stamped their authority in a number of competitions.

The Under 13’s encapsulated the spirit of the club by not only winning the league, but beating Stretford CC in a tense play off final two weeks later.

One of the star performers for the Under 13’s squad was opening batsmen Ben Mason, and his efforts were rewarded on the evening when he picked up the Under13’s, Under 15’s and Under 17’s batting awards.

Joshua Beeby and Jake Titherington were recipients of the Under 9’s and Under 11’s batting awards respectively, whilst Callum Clayton claimed the third team award.

Tom Stenson and Scott Allen were also handy with the willow this season and were duly awarded the second and first team batting trophies.

Scott’s all round performance was recognised on the evening too, as he took centre stage later in the evening to collect the first team player of the year award.

Liam Jaffray, Oliver Smith and Lewis Cooper took to the stage to collect the Under 9’s, Under 11’s and Under 13’s bowling awards, whilst Tom Hughes and Lewis Cooper claimed the other two junior bowling awards for the Under 15’s and Under 17’s separately.

The first, second and third team bowling accolades were distributed to Karl Taylor, Tom Spotford and Andy Mather, with the latter forced into the spotlight again when he collected the second team player of the year award.

Other categories on the night included the most improved player, which were given to Luca and Rico Chandarana, Harrison Cunnningham and Ben Neil.

Lewis Cooper and Tom Stopford rounded the honours off by scooping the Groundsmens’ Player of the Year and Junior Club Player of the Year respectively.